Skip to main content

Municipal Elections

Municipal ElectionsCandidate Information Package | Other Election Links | Election Results

2010 Election Results

Office/ Candidate Votes

Mayor

 
(1 Elected)  
John G. Henry                                                                                                         15,268
John Gray 8,973
Louise V. Parkes 3,941
Cathy Clarke 2,959
Bill Longworth 1,383
Eve E. Simson 137
Dale Jodoin 115

Regional and City Councillor

 
(7 Elected)  
Nancy Diamond 16,011
Nester Pidwerbecki 13,451
Tito-Dante Marimpietri 12,189
John Neal 12,105
John R. Aker 11,934
Amy England 10,226
Bob Chapman                                                                                                        10,008
Brian C. Nicholson 9,681
Robert Lutczyk 7,113
Bruce F. Smith 6,065
Johnny Milosh 5,962
Joy Wawrzyniak 5,591
Debbie M. Grills 5,261
Kevin E. Brady 4,754
Doug Hawkins 4,744
Bill Steele 4,253
Shane W. G. Kelly 4,239
Bob Rutherford 3,790
Bill P. Harris 3,110
Trevor K. Bardens 2,720
Richard E. Stark 2,294
Bonnie A. Powers-Edgar 2,243
Brandon J. Harris 1,925
Thomas E. Mitchell 1,435
Dave A. Spackman 1,251
Brian T. Clabby 1,124

City Councillor

 
(3 Elected)  
Roger Bouma 12,432
Bruce Wood 7,442
Mike A. Nicholson                                                                                                   5,886
Maryanne Sholdra 5,482
Doug R. Sanders 5,184
Mark Paton 4,294
George Gus Milosh 4,228
William D. Thurber 4,153
Jesse M. Cullen 4,022
Gordon K. Vickers 3,680
Doug R. Terwillegar 3,526
Nick Post 3,140
Mike A. Kalynko 2,599
Dave R. Gilbert 2,416
Danny LeBlanc 2,267
Pierre Dupont 1,989
Barry L. Dutton 1,712
Esrick H. Quintyn 816

Trustee, Durham District School Board

 
(3 Elected)  
Kathleen Ann Hopper 11,066
Larry Jacula 10,962
Michael J. Barrett                                                                                                    9,914
Pamela Verhagen 6,717
Patricia J. Pearce 5,603
Steven B. Rockbrune 3,348
Angela May Huggan 2,823

Trustee, Durham Catholic District School Board

 
(2 Elected)  
Stan Karwowski 2,440
Theresa A. Corless                                                                                                1,754
Bill Fox 1,620
Joseph H. Corey 1,488
Kim Beatty 1,433
Rosa B. Calderone 1,405
Frederick E. G. Jones 532

Trustee, Conseil scolaire de district du Centre-Sud-Ouest

 
(1 Elected - Oshawa Results Only)  
Sylvie A. Landry 59
Mike Ross 30

Trustee, Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud

 
(1 Elected - Oshawa Results Only)  
Olga Lambert 193
André Barrett 134

Question

Are you in favour of the Council of the Regional Municipality of Durham passing the necessary resolutions and by-laws to change the method of selecting its Chair from appointment by the members of Regional Council to election by general vote of all electors in the Region?                    

 
Yes
21,117
 
No
  5,833
                                                                                                 

2010 Final Election Results

Prior Election Results